Privacy

Home / Privacy /

1. POLICY RATIONALE

The aim of this policy is to provide principles and guidelines to the privacy rights of all – staff, volunteers and contractors working for and residents and clients of Amana Living.

2. POLICY STATEMENT

Amana Living Incorporated and Amana Living Anglican Foundation Incorporated (together, Amana Living) believe privacy is an important right of individuals. Amana Living takes steps to protect the individual’s personal information from misuse and to use their information only in the ways described in this privacy policy and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

This privacy policy does not apply to personal information collected, or otherwise obtained, by Amana Living in relation to current and former employees and which relates directly to the employment relationship that exists, or existed, between Amana Living and its current and former employees.

3. DEFINITION

The type of privacy covered by the Privacy Act is the protection of people's personal information. In basic terms, personal information is information that identifies you or that could identify you.

The Privacy Act’s definition of personal information is:
"... information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: (a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not."

4. KEY RESPONSIBILITIES

All staff, volunteers and contractors have a responsibility to comply at all times with the regulations of the Privacy Act 1988.

5. IMPLEMENTATION AND GUIDELINES

5.1 Open and transparent management of personal information

Amana Living privacy policy is available on our website located at www.amanaliving.com.au. A hard copy version can be provided upon request. If you would like more information or a hard copy of this privacy policy, please contact us by:

5.2 Personal Information

Personal information means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. The personal information which Amana Living collects, stores, uses and discloses may include:

  • your name;

  • your gender;

  • your contact details (including emergency contact details);

  • your driver's licence and car registration details;

  • employment history;

  • your banking details (including your tax file number);

  • information in relation to your financial circumstances;

  • your social security details and other identifiers, including government related identifiers such as Medicare

    numbers;

  • educational qualifications including which languages you speak;

  • photos and videos of you; and

  • certain other details such as your date of birth, marital status, gender and occupation.

Some personal information is considered 'sensitive information' for the purposes of the Privacy Act.

The sensitive information which Amana Living collects, stores, uses and may disclose includes information or an opinion about an individual's:

  • health, including health information about you provided by medical, allied health and referral professionals involved in your care;

  • culturally specific information related to the delivery of your care;

  • religious beliefs or affiliations;

  • membership of a professional or trade association;

  • criminal record;

  • next of kin and those contacts in your care network to ensure your well-being and access to relevant care services.

5.3 Anonymity and pseudonymity

In most circumstances, it is impractical for people to communicate with Amana Living anonymously. We need to identify you to assist you effectively. However, in circumstances where it is lawful and practicable to do so, Amana Living will provide you with the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when entering into communications with us.

5.4 Collection of solicited personal information

Amana Living only collect personal information by lawful and fair means where reasonably necessary for our functions or activities as the principal aged care agency of the Anglican Diocese of Perth.

We collect personal information which:

  • you provide to us in the course of applying to become a resident at one of Amana Living's facilities and/or for

    engaging Amana Living to provide services to you;

  • you provide in the course of applying for employment positions at Amana Living;

  • is provided to us by third parties who have disclosed that information to us with your consent (and only if it would be unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from you);

  • is provided to us by third parties which have a relationship with you (such as a social worker or government agency who has been involved in your referral to Amana Living) and only if it would be unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from you;

  • is provided to us by medical professionals in relation to the services they provide to you (and only if it would be unreasonable or impractical to collect the information directly from you);

  • you provide to us in the course of updating or changing your details, or in relation to any feedback, compliments or complaints you make;

  • is contained in documents or correspondence you provide to us; or

  • you provide to us in person, by phone, by post, by email, via our website or via other forms of electronic communication (including via social media).

Subject to certain exceptions under the Privacy Act, we only collect sensitive information about you if you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Amana Living's functions or activities. The provision of sensitive information to Amana Living on a voluntary basis (including, for example, information you supply when applying to become a resident at one of Amana Living's facilities) will be taken to be consent for this purpose.

In all cases, Amana Living will take reasonable steps in the circumstances to tell you why we are collecting your personal information and how it will be used at the time of collection.

Amana Living also utilise 'cookies' which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit our website. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. If you reject a cookie, some of the parts or features of the website may not function properly.

5.5 Collection of unsolicited personal information

From time to time, we may receive unsolicited personal information about you. Unsolicited personal information is information we may receive from you which is not in response to a request by us for that information.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you (either directly from you or from a third party), we will consider, within a reasonable period, whether we could have collected that personal information from you had the personal information been solicited.

Where we determine that we could have collected the unsolicited personal information had it been solicited, we will store, use and disclose that personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Where we determine that we could not have collected the unsolicited personal information had it been solicited, we will destroy or de-identify that unsolicited personal information as soon as practicable, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

5.6 Use or disclosure of personal information

Amana Living may collect, store (in hard copy or electronic form), use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of conducting and supporting its business activities as the principal aged care agency of the Anglican Diocese of Perth.

We may also collect, store, use or disclose your personal information:

  • to process your application for a place at one of Amana Living's facilities;

  • to provide services to you (or for your benefit) as a resident of one of Amana Living's facilities;

  • to provide other services to you (or for your benefit), for example, Amana Living's Home Care services;

  • to process your application for employment;

  • to contact you should we need to;

  • to address any enquiries, complaints or feedback from you; or

  • to do anything Amana Living is required or authorised by law to do.

Further, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • third parties where you have given your consent (express or implied);

  • government agencies or other similar entities as required or permitted by law; and

  • our professional advisors, contractors or other service providers whom Amana Living may engage from time to

  • time to carry out, advise or assist with the carrying out of the business activities of Amana Living.

Amana Living will not use your personal information for a secondary purpose unless:

  • you consent to the use or disclosure or you would reasonably expect us to use it for a secondary purpose which is related (or directly related in the case of sensitive information) to the primary purpose;

  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by law; or

  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity).

5.7 Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Amana Living does not send your personal information to third parties located overseas.

5.8 Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers

Where we collect your personal information, it will usually be identified by a common identifier, such as your name, address, contact details or a randomly generated unique number.

Subject to certain exceptions under the Privacy Act, Amana Living will not disclose identifiers assigned by Government agencies or its agents, such as tax file numbers, or use those identifiers to identify your personal information.

5.9 Direct Marketing

Unless you request otherwise, Amana Living may also use your personal information for marketing purposes to send you news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful or of interest to you. If you do not want Amana Living to use your personal information in this manner, please contact us using the contact details provided above in "Section 5.1 - Open and transparent management of personal information" and we will give effect to your request as soon as possible and, in any event, within 7 days.

5.10 Security of personal information

Amana Living takes reasonable steps to protect your data from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes appropriate physical and technological barriers and security measures to protect your personal information in both hard copy and electronic form.

Amana Living also takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information which is no longer needed for the purposes described in this privacy policy.

5.11 Access to personal information

Subject to any exceptions in the Privacy Act, if you have provided Amana Living with personal information, you have a right to request access to it. If you are of the belief that Amana Living holds personal information relating to you and you wish to obtain access to this information, please contact us on the details provided above. We may ask you to provide proof of your identity if you request access to or correction of your personal information.

In the event that a request for access is made, Amana Living will review our records to determine what personal information relating to you we hold and endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period after the request is made, but in any event, within 30 days.

Once Amana Living has notified you of the nature of the personal information relating to you which we hold, we will give you access to your personal information in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
We do not levy a charge in respect of the making of a request for access to personal information held by us. However, we may charge you for the reasonable costs incurred by us in providing you with access to the personal information held by us.

The Privacy Act provides instances where a holder of personal information may refuse to provide an individual with access to their personal information. If Amana Living refuses to give you access to your personal information, we will give you a written notice that sets out our reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about our refusal.

5.12 Correction of personal information

Amana Living takes reasonable steps to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible. We make an effort to ensure this data is of high quality, but this relies on the accuracy and frequency of data provided by you.

You can assist Amana Living by notifying us if your circumstances change, such as if your name or address changes.

If Amana Living holds personal information about you and you request that we correct the information, we will take reasonable steps to rectify the situation free of charge if we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will give you a written notice setting out our reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

5.13 Complaints, questions or further information

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy by Amana Living, you may contact us using the contact details provided above. All complaints will be investigated by an appropriately qualified representative of Amana Living. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible and, in any event, within 30 days. We will notify you of the outcome of the investigation, including how we propose to resolve your complaint and what, if any, corrective measures we will implement.

If you are not satisfied with our handling of your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). For more information about doing so, visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

5.14 Changes to privacy policy

Amana Living reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. If we do so, the amended privacy policy will be posted as soon as practicable following that amendment on our webpage www.amanaliving.com.au

6. RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Privacy Act 1988 and related Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) Aged Care Act 1997
Coroners Act 1996

7. REFERENCES

Not applicable

8. REVIEW TIMEFRAME AND RESPONSIBILITY

This policy will be reviewed by the author or responsible department two years from the date of issue printed below.

AUTHOR: Jill Hanna, General Manager, Strategy & Corporate Support APPROVED BY: Ray Glickman, CEO
DATE: 29 April 2015
REVISION No: 01

NEXT REVIEW DUE DATE: 29/04/2017